Skate Canada NextGen Program

The Skate Canada NextGen Team and program was created to support the operations of Skate Canada’s high-performance development system. The purpose is to ensure athletes and coaches advance at their maximum potential through development and training opportunities, in order to be the best in the World and Olympic Games. The program is delivered in partnership with the skater’s respective Skate Canada Sections (PSO), Own The Podium, and the Canadian Sport Institutes.

Selected skaters and their respective coaches are provided essential support to further their athletic goals, while identifying and supporting the development of the skills necessary to be the best in the World within a Canadian environment.

Selection Criteria
Events & International Assignments

NextGen Men

Joseph Phan
Hometown:
Laval, QC
Training Centre:
Patinage Rosemère (QC)
Coach:
Yvan Desjardins
Stephen Gogolev
Stephen Gogolev
Hometown:
Toronto, ON
Training Centre:
Toronto Cricket, Skating & Curling Club (ON)
Coaches:
Lee Barkell
Eric Liu
Eric Liu
Hometown:
Burnaby, BC
Training Centre:
Ice Palace FSC (AB/NT/NU)
Coach:
Ravi Walia
Conrad Orzel
Conrad Orzel
Hometown:
Woodbridge, ON
Training Centre:
Toronto CS&CC (ON)
Coach:
Lee Barkell
Iliya Kovler
Iliya Kovler
Hometown:
Richmond Hill, ON
Training Centre:
Richmond Hill Centre (ON)
Coaches:
Andrei Berezintev & Inga Zusev
Corey Circelli
Hometown:
Toronto, ON
Training Centre:
Toronto Cricket, Skating & Curling Club (ON)
Coach:
Lee Barkell
Alec Guinzbourg
Alec Guinzbourg
Hometown:
Aurora, ON
Training Centre:
Richmond Hill Centre (ON)
Coaches:
Andrei Berezintsev & Inga Zusev
Beres Clements
Beres Clements
Hometown:
Gibson, BC
Training Centre:
Champs Int’l SC of BC (BC/YK)
Coach:
Joanne McLeod
Brian Chiem
Brian Chiem
Hometown:
Edmonton, AB
Training Centre:
Ice Palace FSC (AB/NT/NU)
Coach:
Ravi Walia
Aleksa Rakic
Aleksa Rakic
Hometown:
Burnaby, BC
Training Centre:
Champs Int’l SC of BC(BC/YK)
Coach:
Joanne McLeod
 
 
 
 
 
 

NextGen Ladies

Aurora Cotop
Hometown:
Thornhill, ON
Training Centre:
Thornhill SC (ON)
Coaches:
Michael Gillman & Jonathan Mills
Olivia Gran
Olivia Gran
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Training Centre:
Kelowna SC (BC/YK)
Coaches:
Karen & Jason Mongrain
Alison Schumacher
Alison Schumacher
Hometown:
Tecumseh, ON
Training Centre:
Toronto CS&CC (ON)
Coach:
Lee Barkell
Emily Bausback
Emily Bausback
Hometown:
Vancouver, BC
Training Centre:
Champs Int’l. Skating School (BC/YK)
Coach:
Joanne McLeod
Emma Bulawka
Emma Bulawka
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Training Centre:
Kelowna SC (BC/YK)
Coaches:
Karen & Jason Mongrain
Hannah Dawson
Hometown:
Vankleek Hill, ON
Training Centre:
Champs Centre d’entrainement (QC)
Coach:
Annie Barabé
Lissa Anne McGaghey
Lissa Anne McGaghey
Hometown:
Campbellton, NB
Training Centre:
Centre Élite Boucher (QC)
Coach:
Stéphane Yvars
Sarah-Maude Blanchard
Sarah-Maude Blanchard
Hometown:
Sherbrooke, QC
Training Centre:
CPA Sherbrooke (QC)
Coach:
Marie-Christine Grenier
Victoria Bocknek
Victoria Bocknek
Hometown:
Richmond Hill, ON
Training Centre:
YRSA (ON)
Coach:
Tracey Wainman
Catherine Carle
>Catherine Carle
Hometown:
Georgetown, ON
Training Centre:
Skate Oak (ON)
Coach:
Michelle Leigh
Amelia Orzel
Amelia Orzel
Hometown:
Woodbridge, ON
Training Centre:
YRSA (ON)
Coach:
Eva Najarro
Leah Lee
Leah Lee
Hometown:
Vancouver, BC
Training Centre:
Sunset SC
Coach:
Jennifer Jiang
Daria Carr
Daria Carr
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Training Centre:
Kelowna SC (BC/YK)
Coaches:
Karen & Jason Mongrain
Sandrine Bouchard
Sandrine Bouchard
Hometown:
Lévis, QC
Training Centre:
CPA St-Romuald (QC)
Coaches:
Lise Bellemare & Martine Simard
 
 
 
 
 
 

NextGen Pairs

Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher
Hometown:
London, ON / Rodney, ON
Training Centre:
Brantford Competitive Skating Centre (ON)
Coach:
Allison Purkiss
Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon
Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon
Hometown:
Bridgewater, NS / Saint-Roc-Des-Aulnaies, QC
Training Centre:
St. Margaret’s Bay SC (NS)
Coach:
Charleen Cameron
Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy
Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy
Hometown:
Brampton, ON / Brampton, ON
Training Centre:
Skate Canada Brampton-Chinguacousy (ON)
Coach:
Ashley Greenhalgh
Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste
Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste
Hometown:
Etobicoke, ON / Mississauga, ON
Training Centre:
Canadian Ice Academy (ON)
Coach:
Andrew Evans
Marine Pouliot / Alexandre Simard
Hometown:
Lorraine, QC / Riviere-Ouelle, QC
Training Centre:
Excellence Rosemère (QC)
Coach:
Yvan Desjardins
Camille Perreault / Bryan Pierro
Camille Perreault / Bryan Pierro
Hometown:
Orford, QC / St-Hubert, QC
Training Centre:
École de Patinage CJP+ (QC)
Coach:
Marc-Andre Craig

NextGen Ice Dance

Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
Hometown:
Toronto, ON / Toronto, ON
Training Centre:
Toronto CS & CC (ON)
Coach:
Andrew Hallam
Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara
Hometown:
Anmore, BC / Burnaby, BC
Training Centre:
Champs International SC of BC (BC/YK)
Coaches:
Aaron Lowe & Megan Wing
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
Hometown:
Boucherville, QC / St-Hubert, QC
Training Centre:
Montreal Int’l Skating School (QC)
Coaches:
Patrice Lauzon & Romain Haguenauer
Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette
Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette
Hometown:
Lasalle, QC / Montreal, QC
Training Centre:
Montreal Int’l. Skating School (QC)
Coach:
Patrice Lauzon
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont
Hometown:
Unionville, ON / Markham, ON
Training Centre:
Scarboro FSC (ON)
Coach:
Carol Lane
Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
Hometown:
Calgary, AB / Calgary, AB
Training Centre:
Calalta FSC (AB/NT/NU)
Coaches:
Kim Slopak-Weeks & Tyler Myles