Skate Canada NextGen Program

The Skate Canada NextGen Team and program was created to support the operations of Skate Canada’s high-performance development system. The purpose is to ensure athletes and coaches advance at their maximum potential through development and training opportunities, in order to be the best in the World and Olympic Games. The program is delivered in partnership with the skater’s respective Skate Canada Sections (PSO), Own The Podium, and the Canadian Sport Institutes.

Selected skaters and their respective coaches are provided essential support to further their athletic goals, while identifying and supporting the development of the skills necessary to be the best in the World within a Canadian environment.

Selection Guidelines
Events & International Assignments
2020 Youth Olympics

2020 Youth Olympics

The Youth Olympic games (YOG) were created in 2007 by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) as a new elite sporting competition for young people with both summer and winter editions.

These exciting new events offer a unique opportunity to showcase the sporting superstars of tomorrow and reach out to young people – both in the host country and around the world.

As a major global event that brings the youth of the world together, the YOG offer a unique opportunity to inspire young people to participate in sport and adopt and live by the Olympic values.

Skate Canada supports Youth Olympic Games as an excellent development opportunity for some of its NextGen athletes.

DATES: 09 – 22 January 2020
LOCATION: Lausanne Switzerland

2020 Youth Olympics Games Schedule

NextGen Men

WESLEY CHIU

Wesley Chiu

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Keegan Murphy

COREY CIRCELLI

Corey Circelli

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Brian Orser

BERES CLEMENTS

Beres Clements

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Joanne McLeod & Neil Wilson

STEPHEN GOGOLEV

Stephen Gogolev

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Rafael Arutyunyan

ALEC GUINZBOURG

Alec Guinzbourg

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Lee Barkell

JOHN KIM

John Kim

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Bryce Davison & Jen Jackson

ILIYA KOVLER

Iliya Kovler

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Lee Barkell

ERIC LIU

Eric Liu

Section: AB
Primary Coach: Ravi Walia

MATTHEW NEWNHAM

Matthew Newnham

Section: AB
Primary Coach: Ravi Walia

ALEKSA RAKIC

Aleksa Rakic

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Joanne McLeod & Neil Wilson

BRENDAN WONG

Brendan Wong

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Joanne McLeod & Neil Wilson

NextGen Women

FIONA BOMBARDIER

Fiona Bombardier

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Ken Rose

EMMA BULAWKA

Emma Bulawka

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Jason Mongrain & Karen Mongrain

CATHERINE CARLE

Catherine Carle

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Michelle Leigh

SARA-MAUDE DUPUIS

Sara-Maude Dupuis

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Stephane Yvars

AUDRÉANNE FOSTER

Audréanne Foster

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Karen Sauvageau

OLIVIA GRAN

Olivia Gran

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Jason Mongrain & Karen Mongrain

VIENNA HARWOOD

Vienna Harwood

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Jason Mongrain & Karen Mongrain

MICHELLE LEE

Michelle Lee

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Bryce Davison & Jen Jackson

EMILY MILLARD

Emily Millard

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Joanne McLeod

AMELIA ORZEL

Amelia Orzel

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Brian Orser

LIA PEREIRA

Lia Pereira

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Nancy Lemaire

KAIYA RUITER

Kaiya Ruiter

Section: AB
Primary Coach: Scott Davis

MADELINE SCHIZAS

Madeline Schizas

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Nancy Lemaire

ALISON SCHUMACHER

Amy Shao Ning Yang

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Jennifer Jiang

NextGen Pairs

PATRICIA ANDREW / ZACHARY DALEMAN

Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Alison Purkiss

AUDREY CARLE / GABRIEL FARAND

Audrey Carle / Gabriel Farand

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Bruno Marcotte

KELLY ANN LAURIN / LOUCAS ETHIER

Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Ethier

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Yvan Desjardins

BROOKE MCINTOSH / BENJAMIN MIMAR

Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar

Section: ON / QC
Primary Coach: Andrew Evans

ASHLYN SCHMITZ / TRISTAN TAYLOR

Ashlyn Schmitz / Tristan Taylor

Section: SK
Primary Coach: David Schultz

LILY WILBERFORCE / AIDAN WRIGHT

Lily Wilberforce / Aidan Wright

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Alison Purkiss

NextGen Ice Dance

NADIIA BASHYNSKA / PETER BEAUMONT

Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Carol Lane & Juris Razgulajevs

EMMY BRONSARD / AISSA BOUARAGUIA

Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Patrice Lauzon & Pascal Denis

NATALIE D’ALESSANDRO / BRUCE WADDELL

Natalie D’Alessandro / Bruce Waddell

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Andrew Hallam & Joey Russell

SANDRINE GAUTHIER / QUENTIN THIEREN

Sandrine Gauthier / Quentin Thieren

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Julien Lalonde & Mylene Girard

EMMA GOODSTADT / MICHAEL BARSOUM

Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Carol Lane & Juris Razgulajevs

LILY HENSEN / NATHAN LICKERS

Lily Hensen / Nathan Lickers

Section: ON
Primary Coach: Carol Moir & Alma Moir

JESSICA LI / JACOB RICHMOND

Jessica Li / Jacob Richmond

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Julien Lalonde & Mylene Girard

HANNAH LIM / YE QUAN

Hannah Lim / Ye Quan

Section: QC
Primary Coach: Patrice Lauzon & Pascal Denis

MIKU MAKITA / TYLER GUNARA

Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Aaron Lowe & Megan Wing

HAILEY YU / BRENDAN GIANG

Hailey Yu / Brendan Giang

Section: BC
Primary Coach: Aaron Lowe & Megan Wing