International Assignments 2016-2017

The following criteria will be used for the selection of athletes to the 2016-2017 Senior International events:
2016-2017 Senior International Selection Process

ISU Grand Prix | ISU Junior Grand Prix | ISU Championships | Senior International | Olympic Winter Games | Synchronized International

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
Skate America
Oct. 21-23
Chicago, USA
Ladies
Gabrielle Daleman
Men
Nam Nguyen
Pair
Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau
Ice Dance
Skate Canada International
Oct. 28-30
Mississauga, Ont., Canada
Ladies
Kaetlyn Osmond
Alaine Chartrand
Men
Patrick Chan
Liam Firus
Kevin Reynolds
Pair
Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford
Lubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch
Brittany Jones/Joshua Reagan
Ice Dance
Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir
Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier
Alexandra Paul/Mitchell Islam
Rostelecom Cup
Nov. 4-6
Moscow, Russia
Ladies Men
Elladj Baldé
Pair
Camille Ruest/Andrew Wolfe
Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau
Ice Dance
Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje
Trophée de France
Nov. 11-13
Paris, France
Ladies
Gabrielle Daleman
Men
Pair Ice Dance
Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier
Audi Cup Of China
Nov. 18-20
Beijing, China
Ladies
Kaetlyn Osmond
Men
Patrick Chan
Pair
Lubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch
Ice Dance
Kaitlyn Weaver/Andrew Poje
Alexandra Paul/Mitchell Islam
NHK Trophy
Nov. 25-27
Sapporo, Japan
Ladies
Alaine Chartrand
Men
Elladj Baldé
Nam Nguyen
Pair
Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford
Ice Dance
Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir
ISU Junior / Grand Prix Final
Dec. 8-11
Marseille, France
Ladies
Kaetlyn Osmond
Men
Patrick Chan
Pair

Ice Dance



[ Top ]

ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
Junior Grand Prix #1
Aug. 24-28
St. Gervais, France
Ladies
Olivia Gran
Men
Eric Liu
Conrad Orzel
Ice Dance
Ashlynne Stairs/Lee Royer
Junior Grand Prix #2
Aug. 31- Sept. 4
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Ladies
Alicia Pineault
Men
Joseph Phan
Samuel Turcotte
Pair
Justine Brasseur/Mathieu Ostiguy
Lori-Anne Matte/Thierry Ferland
Ice Dance
Hannah Whitley/Elliott Graham
Danielle Wu/Nik Mirzakhani
Junior Grand Prix #3
Sept. 7-11
Yokohama, Japan
Ladies
Emily Bausback
Men
Eric Liu
Roman Sadovsky
Ice Dance
Seungyun Han/Grayson Lochhead
Marjorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha
Junior Grand Prix #4
Sept. 14-18
Saransk, Russia
Men
Edrian Paul Celestino
Pair
Jamie Knoblauch/Cody Wong
Lori-Ann Matte/Thierry Ferland
Ice Dance
Alicia Fabbri/Claudio Pietrantonio
Junior Grand Prix #5
Sept. 21-25
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Ladies
Sarah Tamura

Men
Joseph Phan
Ice Dance
Ashlynne Stairs/Lee Royer
Junior Grand Prix #6
Sept. 28-Oct. 2
Tallinn, Estonia
Ladies
Emily Bausback
Men
Roman Sadovsky
Samuel Turcotte
Pair
Hannah Dawson/Christian Reekie
Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud
Ice Dance
Irina Galiyanova/Tommy Tang
Hannah Whitley/Elliott Graham

Junior Grand Prix #7
Oct. 5-9
Dresden, Germany
Ladies
Sarah Tamura
Men
Conrad Orzel
Iliya Kovler
Pair
Justine Brasseur/Mathieu Ostiguy
Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud
Ice Dance
Marjorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha
Alicia Fabbri/Claudio Pietrantonio

[ Top ]

ISU Championships

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
2017 ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships
Feb. 15 – 19, 2017
Gangneung, South Korea
Ladies
Men
Pair
Ice Dance
ISU World Junior Championships
Mar. 15-19, 2017
Taipei City, Taipei
Ladies
Men
Pair
Ice Dance
ISU World Championships
Mar. 29-Apr. 2, 2017
Helsinki, Finland
Ladies
Men
Pair
Ice Dance
ISU World Team Trophy
April 20-23, 2017
Tokyo, Japan
Ladies
Men
Pair
Ice Dance

[ Top ]

Senior International

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
US International Classic
Sept. 14-17
Salt Lake City, U.S.A.
Ladies
Véronik Mallet
Kim Decelles
Men
Elladj Baldé
Mitchell Gordon
Nam Nguyen
Pair
Brittany Jones/Joshua Reagan
Ice Dance
Alexandra Paul/Mitchell Islam
Mackenzie Bent/Dmitre Razgulajevs
Nebelhorn Trophy
Sept. 22-24
Oberstdorf, Germany
Ladies
Gabrielle Daleman
Men
Liam Firus
Pair
Lubov Ilyushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch
Ice Dance
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
Autumn Classic International
Sept. 29 – Oct. 1
Montreal, QC
Ladies
Alaine Chartrand
Michelle Long
Larkyn Austman
Men
Keegan Messing
Bennet Toman
Pair
Julianne Seguin/Charlie Bilodeau
Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro
Camille Ruest/Andrew Wolfe
Ice Dance
Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir
Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus
Haley Sales/Nikolas Wamsteeker
Ondrej Nepela Trophy
Sept. 30. – Oct. 2
Bratislava, Slovakia
Ladies
Kelsey Wong
Men
Kevin Reynolds
Pair Ice Dance
Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs
Finlandia Trophy
Oct. 6 – 10
Espoo, Finland
Ladies
Kaetlyn Osmond
Men
Patrick Chan
Pair
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Ice Dance

Golden Spin of Zagreb
Dec. 7-10
Zagreb, Croatia
Ladies Men
Keegan Messing
Nicolas Nadeau
Roman Sadovsky
Pair Ice Dance

[ Top ]

Olympic Winter Games

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games
January 10-19, 2020
Lausanne, Switzerland
Ladies Men
Pair Ice Dance
Olympic Winter Games
Feb. 9-25, 2018
PyeongChang, KOR
Ladies Men
Pair Ice Dance

[ Top ]

Synchronized International

Event/Date/Location Athlete Assignments
Mozart Cup
Jan. 8 -11, 2017
Salzburg, Austria
Junior
NEXXICE
 Senior
Leon Lurje Trophy
January 27-29, 2017
Gothenburg, Sweden
Junior
Les Suprêmes
Les Pirouettes
 Senior
Les Suprêmes
French Cup
Feb. 1-4, 2017
TBD, France
Junior  Senior
NEXXICE
Trophy D’Ecosse
Feb. 10-12, 2017
Dumfries, Great Britain
Junior  Senior
ISU World Junior Synchronized Championships
March 10-11, 2017
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Junior  Senior
Shanghai Trophy
March 17-19
Shanghai, China
ISU World Synchronized Championships
April 7-8, 2017
Colorado Springs, U.S.A.
Junior  Senior

[ Top ]