FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS – PRIVACY

Updated May 22, 2020

“Personal information” is the term used in the new federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act. It includes information such as name, home address, telephone number, date of birth,
financial information, medical information and information regarding Internet IP addresses.

Skate Canada collects and uses personal information for various purposes. Members and registrants provide
personal information when they register for Skate Canada programs, services, events and activities. Personal
information is used for the following purposes including but not limited to registration, technical monitoring,
comply with laws and obligations, to communicate, provide educational tools and resources, manage our
business, and provide a safe environment. Personal information, including health/medical information, is
used in recruiting candidates for positions with the organization, to administer employee pay and benefits,
insurance claims, programs/services, competitions, travel, and for other related purposes.

Skate Canada does not provide members’ and/or registrants’ personal information to other companies,
except as may be required to governing bodies (e.g., International Skating Union (“ISU”)) and third-party
service providers (e.g., to administer employee pay and benefits, to process insurance claims, for reporting
and resolution of misconduct, general disputes, etc.). Skate Canada provides personal information to
government, law enforcement officials, and/or child welfare authorities when required by law.

Skate Canada uses “cookies” to collect information and track user patterns on its web site. Skate Canada does
not combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information such as your name,
telephone number or email address without your consent.

Skate Canada does not compile mailing lists for third-parties and does not mail marketing materials to
members or registrations. Member/registrant name and address data is used for program and service
registration purposes and to mail information on events and activities, when requested by
members/registrants, and on regulatory changes as required our governing bodies.

As a national sports organization, Skate Canada is governed by the provisions of the Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which came into effect on January 1, 2001. This statute
requires that companies adhere to certain privacy principles and publicize their privacy policies. Click here to
access Skate Canada’s Privacy Code.

In addition to Skate Canada’s Privacy Code, you can obtain additional information about our privacy practices
by contacting Skate Canada’s Privacy Officer at [email protected] or by writing to:

Skate Canada Privacy Officer
261-1200 St. Laurent Blvd., Box 15
Ottawa, ON K1K 3B8

Additional information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is available from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.priv.gc.ca.