2016 Skate Canada Challenge

Home/2016 Skate Canada Challenge
Loading Events
This event has passed.


[fullwidth backgroundcolor=”” backgroundimage=”” backgroundrepeat=”no-repeat” backgroundposition=”left top” backgroundattachment=”scroll” video_webm=”” video_mp4=”” video_ogv=”” video_preview_image=”” video_mute=”yes” video_loop=”yes” overlay_color=”” overlay_opacity=”0.5″ fade=”no” bordersize=”0px” bordercolor=”” borderstyle=”solid” paddingtop=”0px” paddingbottom=”” paddingleft=”0px” paddingright=”0px” menu_anchor=”” equal_height_columns=”no” hundred_percent=”no” class=”” id=””]

Skate Canada Challenge

Over 500 of the finest skaters from across Canada will participate in the 2016 Skate Canada Challenge. Skaters qualify to compete through their respective sectional championships. For novice, junior and senior skaters, this is the only opportunity to qualify for the Canadian Tire National Skating Championships.More than 550 hotel rooms are used for the event, which generates economic activity to the region. At the senior level, many members of Canada’s National Team often compete in the event, as well as junior athletes who have competed internationally.


As of November 25, 2015. Subject to change.


[accordian class=”” id=””]
[toggle title=”Wednesday, December 2″ open=”no”]

[one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”15px” class=”” id=””] [button link=”/results/2016challenge/2016-Challenge-Time-Sheet-Wednesday.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-list-ol” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Time Sheet[/button] [/one_third]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”15″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink C
11:00 – 19:00
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink B
12:50
NOVICE PAIR SHORT PROGRAM
14:25
PRE-NOVICE PAIR SHORT PROGRAM
17:30
SENIOR PAIR SHORT PROGRAM
18:15
JUNIOR PAIR SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink A
10:30 – 18:00
JUNIOR WOMEN SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][/toggle]
[toggle title=”Thursday, December 3″ open=”no”]
[one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”15px” class=”” id=””] [button link=”/results/2016challenge/2016-Challenge-Time-Sheet-Thursday.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-list-ol” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Time Sheet[/button] [/one_third]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”15″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink C
10:20
JUNIOR PAIR FREE PROGRAM
12:20
SENIOR PAIR FREE PROGRAM
13:15
JUNIOR WOMEN FREE PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink B
10:45
NOVICE WOMEN SHORT PROGRAM
19:00
NOVICE PAIR FREE PROGRAM
20:40
PRE-NOVICE PAIR FREE

[/one_third][one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink A
9:00
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN FREE PROGRAM
18:15
SENIOR WOMEN SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][/toggle]
[toggle title=”Friday, December 4″ open=”no”]
[one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”15px” class=”” id=””] [button link=”/results/2016challenge/2016-Challenge-Time-Sheet-Friday.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-list-ol” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Time Sheet[/button] [/one_third]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”15″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink C
10:15
NOVICE WOMEN FREE PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink B
8:45
NOVICE ICE DANCE PATTERN DANCE 1
11:20
NOVICE ICE DANCE PATTERN DANCE 2
13:40
SENIOR WOMEN FREE PROGRAM

[/one_third][one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink A
16:45
PRE-NOVICE ICE DANCE PATTERN DANCE
19:40
PRE-NOVICE ICE DANCE PATTERN DANCE 2
12:10
PRE-NOVICE MEN SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][/toggle]

[toggle title=”Saturday, December 5″ open=”no”]
[one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”15px” class=”” id=””] [button link=”/results/2016challenge/2016-Challenge-Time-Sheet-Saturday.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-list-ol” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Time Sheet[/button] [/one_third]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”15″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink C
9:00
JUNIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM
12:35
SENIOR MEN SHORT PROGRAM
19:00
NOVICE MEN SHORT PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink B
14:05
JUNIOR ICE DANCE SHORT DANCE
17:20
NOVICE ICE DANCE FREE DANCE
20:20
SENIOR ICE DANCE SHORT DANCE

[/one_third][one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink A
13:45
PRE-NOVICE MEN FREE PROGRAM
10:10
PRE-NOVICE ICE DANCE FREE DANCE

 

[/one_third][/toggle]
[toggle title=”Sunday, December 6″ open=”no”]
[one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”15px” class=”” id=””] [button link=”/results/2016challenge/2016-Challenge-Time-Sheet-Sunday.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-list-ol” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Time Sheet[/button] [/one_third]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”15″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink C
12:15
JUNIOR ICE DANCE FREE DANCE
14:50
SENIOR ICE DANCE FREE

 

[/one_third][one_third last=”no” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink B
10:35
SENIOR MEN FREE PROGRAM

[/one_third][one_third last=”yes” spacing=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

Rink A
13:45
NOVICE MEN FREE PROGRAM
9:30
JUNIOR MEN FREE PROGRAM

 

[/one_third][/toggle]
[/accordian]
[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”40″ bottom_margin=”” sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[button link=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/2016-challenge-schedule-eng-112515.pdf” color=”default” size=”” type=”” shape=”” target=”_blank” title=”” gradient_colors=”|” gradient_hover_colors=”|” accent_color=”” accent_hover_color=”” bevel_color=”” border_width=”1px” shadow=”” icon=”fa-download” icon_divider=”yes” icon_position=”left” modal=”” animation_type=”0″ animation_direction=”down” animation_speed=”0.1″ alignment=”left” class=”” id=””]Event Schedule[/button]

Pre-Novice
Men Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Women Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pair Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Dance Results (PDF)
Pattern Dance 1 Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pattern Dance 2 Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Novice
Men Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Women Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pair Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Dance Results (PDF)
Pattern Dance 1 Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pattern Dance 2 Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Junior
Men Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Women Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pair Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Dance Results (PDF)
Short Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Senior
Men Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Women Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Pair Results (PDF)
Short Program Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Skating Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Dance Results (PDF)
Short Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials
Free Dance Starting Order Detailed Classification Officials

[/fullwidth]

[separator style_type=”” top_margin=”” bottom_margin=”20″ sep_color=”” border_size=”” icon=”” icon_circle=”” icon_circle_color=”” width=”” alignment=”” class=”” id=””]
[title size=”2″ content_align=”left” style_type=”single solid” sep_color=”” class=”” id=””]Tickets[/title]
[one_half spacing=”yes” last=”no” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” padding=”” class=”” id=””]All-event and daily tickets for the general public will be available at the Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre on the day of the event only with cash (no credit or debit available)..

All-event tickets or daily tickets must be purchased for access to all practices and events. Practice tickets will not be sold separately.

Seating for this event is general admission. Children 12 and under are free and must be accompanied by an adult.
[/one_half]
[one_half spacing=”yes” last=”yes” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” background_position=”left top” border_size=”0px” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” padding=”” class=”” id=””]

All Event Ticket Includes Wednesday through Sunday $50.00
Daily Ticket Wednesday / Thursday / Friday $10.00
Saturday / Sunday $20.00

[/one_half]

[title size=”3″ content_align=”left” style_type=”single solid” sep_color=”” class=”” id=””]Proud Sponsors of Skate Canada Challenge[/title]

[clients picture_size=”fixed” class=”” id=””][client link=”http://www.canadiantire.ca” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Canadian_Tire.png” alt=”Canadian Tire”][client link=”http://www.ricoh.ca/en-Ca/Home.html” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/ricoh-200×100-2.jpg” alt=”Ricoh”][client link=”https://bloomex.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/bloomex-fresh-fast-fair.jpg” alt=”Bloomex”][client link=”http://www.ctv.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/CTV1.png” alt=”CTV”][client link=”http://www.tsn.ca” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/TSN-red1.png” alt=”TSN”][client link=”http://www.rds.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/RDS-red1.png” alt=”RDS”][/clients]

[clients picture_size=”fixed” class=”” id=””][client link=”http://canada.pch.gc.ca/eng/1413910841375″ linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/canada_fip_try21.png” alt=”Government of Canada”][client link=”http://olympic.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/COC-170×90.png” alt=”Canadian Olympic Team”][client link=”http://ownthepodium.org/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/own_the_podium.png” alt=”Own the Podium”][client link=”http://www.edmonton.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/city-of-edmonton.gif” alt=”City of Edmonton”][client link=”http://www.albertasport.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/alberta-sport-connection.gif” alt=”Alberta Sport Connection”][client link=”http://exploreedmonton.com/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/explore-edmonton-150px.gif” alt=”Explore Edmonton”][/clients]

[clients picture_size=”fixed” class=””][client link=”https://www.redarrow.ca/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/red-arrow.png” alt=”Red Arrow”][client link=”https://www.enterpriseholdings.com/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/enterprise-holdings.gif” alt=”Enterprise Holdings”][client link=”http://www.unitedcycle.com/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/united-cycle-sport.png” alt=”United Cycle Sport”][client link=”http://www.culligan.com/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/culligan-150px.gif” alt=””][client link=”http://www.hillbergandberk.com/” linktarget=”_blank” image=”http://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/hillberg-and-berk.gif” alt=”Hillberg & Berk”][/clients]
[separator style_type=”none” top_margin=”10″ bottom_margin=”40″ sep_color=”” icon=”” width=”” class=”” id=””]