Skate Canada Sections

To make organization and administration easier, Skate Canada is divided into 10 Sections equivalent to the Canadian provinces. Yukon Territory is administered by the British Columbia Section and Nunavut and Northwest Territories are administered by the Alberta Section.

Section Telephone Email Chair
British Columbia/Yukon 1.888.752.8322 [email protected] Hilary Quick
Alberta/NWT/Nunavut 1.866.294.0663 [email protected] Bobbi-Jo Martin
Saskatchewan 306.780.9245 [email protected] Carla Laevens
Manitoba 204.925.5707 [email protected] Donna Yee
Skate Ontario 905.212.9991 [email protected] Karen Butcher
Quebec 514.252.3073 [email protected] Jocelyn Proulx
New Brunswick 506-855-1751 [email protected] Marc Robichaud
Nova Scotia 902.425.5450 [email protected] Sheila Beard
Prince Edward Island 902.368.4994 [email protected] Amy MacMillan
Newfoundland/Labrador 709.576.0509 [email protected] Bev Power

Skate Canada Board of Directors 2019-20

Skate Canada’s Board of Directors is made up of 12 elected and appointed volunteers from across Canada. The Chief Executive Officer acts as the ex-officio taking the board total to 13. Policy and direction are established by the Board of Directors and communicated to the Sections from the National Service Centre. The board meets throughout the year and major policy decisions are taken to the wider membership of the organization through Skate Canada’s Annual General Meeting.

Position Name Term Residence
President Leanna Caron 2019-2021 Switzerland
Director at Large Kristy Balkwill 2018-2020 Toronto, ON
Director at Large Rod Garossino 2018-2020 Calgary, AB
Director at Large Jacqueline Gauthier 2019-2021 Gatineau, QC
Director West Janice Hunter 2018-2020 West Vancouver, BC
Director Ontario Darlene Joseph 2019-2021 Navan, ON
Director at Large Patty Klein 2019-2021 Town of Mount Royal, QC
Director Atlantic Nicole LeBlanc-Richard 2019-2021 Dieppe, NB
Director At Large Rock Lemay 2019-2020 Orleans, ON
Director Coach Paul MacIntosh 2018-2020 Kitchener, ON
Director Quebec Pier-Luc Paquet 2019-2020 St-Constant, QC
Director at Large Patrick Roch 2019-2021 St-Basile-le-Grand, QC

CEO Operational Review Committee

Leanna Caron, Chair
Jacqueline Gauthier
Rod Garossino
Janice Hunter
Nicole LeBlanc-Richard
Paul MacIntosh

External Relations Committee

Kristy Balkwill, Chair
Debra Armstrong
Leanna Caron
Benoit Lavoie
Paul MacIntosh
Eric Radford
Sally Rehorick

Finance & Risk Management Committee

Jacqueline Gauthier, Chair
Rock Lemay
Elizabeth MacKay
Pier-Luc Paquet
Patrick Roch
David Tuffs

Governance Committee

Darlene Joseph, Chair
Gloria Brighten
Rod Garossino
Brenda Hart
Patty Klein
Rock Lemay
Paul Mallet

Membership Policy Committee

Nicole LeBlanc-Richard, Chair
Darlene Joseph
Lindsay Hillier
Janice Hunter
Paul MacIntosh
Pier-Luc Paquet
Hilary Quick
Erica Topolski

Alumni Committee

Debbi Wilkes, Chair
Denise Benning
Emery Leger
Fran McLellan
Sheri Moir
Ann Shaw
Barry Soper
Nick Young

Coaching Development Committee

Chris Stokes, Chair
Brittany Baril
Stacey Charlton
Allie Hann-McCurdy
Stephanie Klein
Lynne Koper
John Mattatall
David Schultz
Annie Thibodeau

Fund Development Committee

Rod Garossino, Chair
Lenny Faustino
Debbie Islam
Christine Morgan

Hall of Fame Committee

Ann Shaw, Chair
Bill Boland
Joyce Hisey
Diane Imrie
Benoit Lavoie
Dorothy Leamen
Manon Perron
Sally Rehorick
Signe Ronka

High Performance Development Committee

Andrea Derby, Chair
Lee Barkell
Jennifer Beauchamp
Marie Bowness
Pascal Denis
Jeff Lukasik
Bruno Marcotte
Joanne McLeod
Manon Perron
Cynthia Ullmark
Ravi Walia

Officials Assignment & Promotion Committee

Nicole LeBlanc-Richard, Chair
Jodi Abbott
Jennifer Betts
Marie Bowness
Andrea Derby
Karen Howard
Benoit Lavoie
Jayson Peace

Officials Development Committee

Debbie MacMurdo, Chair
Trevor Crowe
Brenda Hart
Melissa Houle
Sarah Miles
Genevieve Rosa
Allyson Senecal
Sabrina Wong

Program Development Committee

Brett Hines, Chair
Maeve Giffin
Joanne Godin
Lindsay Hillier
Sharon Maki
Tammy McKay
Joanne Nickel
Hilary Quick
Mario Richard

Sections Coordinating Committee

Hilary Quick, Chair
Marg Auringer
Sheila Beard
Karen Butcher
Leanna Caron
Amy MacMillan
Donna Moses
Bev Power
Marc Robichaud
Fanny-Eve Tapp
Donna Yee

Sport Committees Working Group

Karen Howard, Chair
Andrea Derby
Brett Hines
Janice Hunter
Nicole LeBlanc-Richard
Debbie MacMurdo
Karen Robertson
Chris Stokes

Strategic Plan Working Group

Debbie MacMurdo, Chair
Lisa Auffrey-Arsenault
Darlene Joseph
Benoit Lavoie
Paul MacIntosh
Hilary Quick
Patrick Roch

Synchronized Skating Committee

Karen Robertson, Chair
Nancy Alexander
Jessica Brown
Cheryl Goldie
Marilyn Langlois
Angela Malorni
Patrick Roch
Shelley Simonton Barnett
Marie France Sirois

Technical Coordinating Committee

Janice Hunter, Chair
Laura Carr
Marc Andre Craig
Ron Conacher
Scott Davis
Reaghan Fawcett-Fortin
Alison Purkiss
Shawn Winter

Skate Canada Committee Chairs can be contacted at: [email protected]
2018-2022 Skate Canada Strategic Plan

2019 Annual Report

To view a copy of our 2019 Annual Report, please click here

Final audited Financial statements for Skate Canada by year