The International Skating Union (ISU) reveals the three nominees in each category of the ISU Skating Awards 2020 which will take place on July 11, 2020 and will be Live Streamed on ISU Skating Awards page from 16:00 CEST.

Based on the results and experiences at the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating individual events and Final, ISU European Figure Skating Championships and ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships of the 2019/20 season, and following the online votes registered by the public, media and ISU Members between December 1, 2019 and February 10, 2020 on the long list of Candidates, the three nominees in each category are listed below.

The star-studded Jury will determine the winner of each category, who will be revealed during the online ISU Skating Awards on July 11, 2020 by the hosts of the Awards Tanith and Charlie White.

1) Most Valuable Skater
Honors the Single Skater or Pair or Ice Dance Couple who best managed to increase the level of popularity of Figure Skating with their fan base, media attention and sponsor appreciation.

  • Nathan CHEN (USA)
  • Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON (FRA)
  • Yuzuru HANYU (JPN)

2) Best Costume
Honors the Single Skater or Pair or Ice Dance Couple whose costume reflects creativity, contemporary implementation, fashion, style and originality.

  • Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES (USA) (Free Dance)
  • Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) (Free Skating)
  • Yuzuru HANYU (JPN) (Free Skating ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating)

3) Most Entertaining Program
Honors the Single Skater or Pair or Ice Dance Couple whose program had the best music selection, expression, creativity, contemporary implementation, originality and overall performance.

  • Kevin AYMOZ (FRA) (Short Program)
  • Evgenia MEDVEDEVA (RUS) (Free Skating)
  • Gabriella PAPADAKIS/Guillaume CIZERON (FRA) (Rhythm Dance)

4) Best Newcomer
Honors a talented Single Skater or Pair or Ice Dance Couple competing very successfully in ISU Events on the Senior level for the first season.

  • Alena KOSTORNAIA (RUS)
  • Alexandra TRUSOVA (RUS)
  • Young YOU (KOR)


5) Best Choreographer
Honors the choreographic work of a Choreographer who successfully inspired one or several Single Skaters and/or Pairs and/or ice Dance Couples.

  • Shae-Lynn BOURNE
  • Marie-France DUBREUIL
  • Lori NICHOL

6) Best Coach
Honors a Coach who delivered professional and efficient work and achieved outstanding results with one or several Single Skaters and/or Pairs and/or ice Dance Couples.

  • Rafael ARUTYUNYAN
  • Brian ORSER
  • Eteri TUTBERIDZE

7. Lifetime Achievement Award
Honors a Figure Skating legend having achieved great success and popularity and is considered as a role model for the Figure Skating World.

  • Will be revealed live during the Online ISU Skating Awards

The Figure Skating season was cut short because of the COVID-19 pandemic which led to the cancellation of the ISU Skating Awards show, due to take place on the final day of the ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2020 in Montréal (CAN). However, in this tumultuous environment of uncertainty, it is more important now than ever to get together and honor the athletes, coaches and choreographers that have worked so hard. The ISU Skating Awards will be an opportunity to celebrate Figure Skating and put athletes back at the center stage. Visit the ISU Skating Awards page to join Tanith and Charlie White in the celebration and watch the Awards live.