OTTAWA, ON: This past weekend, Skate Canada recognized 21 award winners during its annual Achievement Awards Gala, part of the 2016 Skate Canada Ice Summit in St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador.

The winners received their awards on Friday night at the annual Skate Canada Achievement Awards Gala and Banquet. The winners were presented their awards by 2016 Canadian champions, including three-time world champion and two-time Olympic silver medallist Patrick Chan, Canadian champion Alaine Chartrand, two-time world champions and Olympic silver medallists (team) Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford, two-time world medallists Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje, and team co-captain of Canadian champions, Les Suprêmes, Claudia Sforzin.

The Skate Canada National Awards Program honours dedicated members of the skating community who have donated their time to help contribute to improving the quality of skating in Canada.

The 2015-2016 recipients were:

Skate Canada Club and Recreational Coach Award of Excellence

Marilyn KreuzingerMarilyn Kreuzinger, Mile Zero FSC,
British Columbia/Yukon Section

Skate Canada Competitive Coach Award of Excellence

Yvan DesjardinsYvan Desjardins, École Excellence Rosemère,
Quebec Section

Skate Canada Officials Award of Excellence

Susan BlatzSusan Blatz, Burlington Skating Centre,
Western Ontario Section

Elizabeth Swan Memorial Award

Susan ThistleSusan Thistle, Prince of Wales SC,
Newfoundland and Labrador Section

Billie Mitchell Award

Leanna CaronLeanna Caron, Timmins Porcupine FSC,
Northern Ontario Section

Skate Canada also presents a volunteer award to one member of each of the Skate Canada sections. The following exceptional volunteers were awarded the 2015-2016 Skate Canada Section Volunteer Award of Excellence:

British Columbia/Yukon Section

Gail WeberGail Weber, Fort St. John FSC

Alberta/NWT/Nunavut Section

Heather GlazierHeather Glazier, Foothills FSC

Saskatchewan Section

Carla LaevensCarla Laevens, Leader SC

Manitoba Section

Heather HollindaHeather Hollinda, Roblin FSC

Northern Ontario Section

Julia MullinsJulia Mullins, Fort William FSC

Western Ontario Section

Steve ScherrerSteve Scherrer, Kitchener-Waterloo SC

Central Ontario Section

Karen SymeKaren Syme, Skate Canada Brampton-Chinguacousy

Eastern Ontario Section

Sim CallewaertSim Callewaert, Oshawa SC

Quebec

Michele GodboutMichèle Godbout, CPA Rosemont

New Brunswick Section

Steven KeithSteven Keith, Saint John SC

Prince Edward Island Section

Juanita GallantJuanita Gallant, O’Leary FSC

Nova Scotia Section

Susan CaseySusan Casey, Dartmouth SC

Newfoundland and Labrador Section

Keith-WoodfordKeith Woodford, CBS Skating Club

Three additional section awards were recognized in the CanSkate, STARSkate and CompetitiveSkate athlete areas, as representatives of all section winners in those categories:

Skate Canada Section CanSkate Athlete Award

Scarlett SherlockScarlett Sherlock, Mount Pearl-Paradise SC, Newfoundland and Labrador Section

Skate Canada Section STARSkate Athlete Award

Claire BennettClaire Bennett, Mount Pearl-Paradise SC, Newfoundland and Labrador Section

Skate Canada Section CompetitiveSkate Athlete Award

Anna-CarterAnna Carter, Mount Pearl-Paradise SC, Newfoundland and Labrador Section

Skate Canada congratulates all award winners, nominees, and countless invaluable volunteers.